Shepherd’s Soccer Sessions Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Shepherd’s Soccer Sessions. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Shepherd’s Soccer Sessions .

Shepherd’s Soccer Sessions wants to put you in control of your personal information kept by us. We want you to be aware at all times where and how your personal information is being used.  This is of paramount importance to us. 

We operate on the principle that your personal information belongs to you and only you can decide who you want to share it with and why.  This is fundamental to the way we work, and we’re committed to providing a secure environment for you to store your personal information and share it with others when you want to.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you with regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.  So, let’s describe what this Policy tells you – it explains:

·       What information we may collect about you;

·       What we may do with the information we collect about you;

·       Whether we share your information with anyone else

·       Where we store the information

·       How we keep your information secure; and

·       Your rights in relation to your information.

WHEN DOES THIS POLICY APPLY?

This Policy and the Terms and Conditions apply to your use of the Website and the Services once you register to access the website and the services.

WHAT INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Information you voluntarily provide 

If you contact us by phone, email or through the Website, we may keep a record of that correspondence in case we need to contact you in relation to the issue for which you contacted us and/or for operational performance improvement.  We will not use if for external marketing purposes.

The information you give may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, child’s name and date of birth.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND YOUR DEVICE     

When you use the Website, we may use technology such as that provided by Google Analytics to collect information about your visit to our Website.  You can find more information about Google Analytics here [Insert Link].  In essence Google Analytics enables us to analyse how you and others interact with our Website. The information we may collect may include:

·       Your IP address

·       The type of browser you use (e.g. are you using Chrome or Safari?)

·       The number of sessions per browser on each device

·       The type of device (e.g. Samsung) and operating system (e.g. Android) you are using;

·       Referrer information

·       Time zone

·       User preferences; and

·       Which pages you visited

THIS IS WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We use the information you provide to us to:

·      Enable us to provide the Services;

·      Ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device to achieve a user-friendly navigation experience.

·       Notify you about changes to the Website and the Services

·       Carry out our obligations arising out of the Terms and Conditions.

HERE ARE YOUR RIGHTS

We think it is important that you are able to control your personal information.

The law gives you the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.  We first require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification.  We will supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.  In addition, you may request rectification or erasure of personal information as well as the restriction of processing your personal information.  We will comply with your requests in accordance with applicable law.

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information then please contact us first but if we do not satisfactorily deal with your complaint, then you may contact the Commissioner.

If you want to stop using Shepherd’s Soccer Sessions and the Services, you may do so.

THIRD PARTY PROPERTIES ACCESSED FROM THE WEBSITE EG OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website and Services may contain links to and from the online properties of third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these online properties, please note that these online properties have their own privacy policies which will govern use of any personal information that they process.  Please check these policies carefully before you click on any links and or submit any personal information to these online properties.

Our website was built by My Media Consultancy, you can view their privacy policy here. 

CHANGE OF CONTROL

If the ownership of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so they can continue to operate the Website and Services.  The new owner will be obliged to comply with this Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

Any changes we may make to this Policy will be posted on this page.  Where it makes sense because the changes are material, we will notify you by email or in another appropriate manner such as when you next interact with our Website and Services.

CONTACTING US IS EASY AND WE WANT TO HEAR FROM YOU

We really do welcome questions, comments and requests you have regarding this Policy.  You can contact us by emailing us at info@shepherd’s Soccer Sessions.co.uk

Close Menu